Wednesday, December 31, 2008

Christmas: Installment 1

I think he's over getting his picture taken.


"Ethan, look at mommy!"

"Ethan!"


"Eeeethan..."

Switch to a warmer hat, then back to "Ethan!!"

"Silly boy, look at mommy!"

Hmm.. we're closer.

Let's see if his cousin Matthew can help. "Matthew! Ethan!"

Nope.

At least Matthew looks cute.

Huh. Now we're losing both of them.


Okay, I'll take it.

Friday, December 19, 2008

Done, done, and done.

Christmas cards sent.

yay for after-Christmas Target sales!

Cookies delivered.


And most gifts bought and paid for (Ross is always the exception).


Only 6 more days 'til Christmas!


And looking forward to our DATE night tonight. It's been sooo long. We're going to Harry's Downtown (a big deal here in Manhattan) and seeing Quantum of Solace. While my parent's watch Ethan.

Our friends gave us a gift certificate to Harry's as a thankyou for the pictures I took of them. Funny thing is, I asked them if I could use them to practice on. They were doing me a favor. And they gave ME a gift certificate? So nice! I felt kind of guilty after they gave it to me.

Good lookin' couple, eh? Edited: No, they are not engaged, just a cute couple.

p.s. I saw this wall on one of Nicole's photos, and I had to find it.
Cause I think it's sweet.

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

O Christmas Tree

Wow it was a beautiful day. Ross and I still have a fake baby tree, so we went with my parents to find one for them. Yay Christmas!

He's getting a little big for his car seat huh? Merry Christmas Ethan, you get a new car seat!
Boy, Will sure is a teenager now.
We didn't have mittens, so we stuck socks on his hands:
From my dad's camera:

Friday, December 12, 2008

Funniest bedtime story EVER!

Wow- Ethan gets hysterical at bedtime! It's great!

video

Sunday, December 7, 2008

Ode to Sam

Well he's been on a mission for a year. He reached his mark on December 5th. He's doing great! But I miss him. Here are some pictures to remind us all of how awesome he is. (Stolen from facebook.)

These two came from an album called
"Frisbee Golf, a Gentleman's game."




Halloween last year: Flight of the Conchords anyone?


I hope to get some mission pictures posted soon.

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

creative resourcefulness

We are kind of limited in our kitchen cupboard space. Ross and I were watching this movie (I don't even remember the name of it, we've been rather adventurous in our Netflix trial) and in the main character's tiny kitchen was pegboard. I thought out loud, GENIUS! Ross agreed, and was as enthusiastic as I was (I'm very lucky to have him) and a new project was born.

I don't think I will ever do this in future kitchens, it makes it kind of busy, but it will be fun until we move in the next year or so. And it definitely cleared out some cupboard space!


The problem is, I've owned these pans since I was newly on my own and cooking for the first time in college. All of my dinner mishaps are on display- as is evident by the burned stained bottoms of three of the pans.



Ethan is crawling very well forward now. He squeals in delight as he takes laps around the kitchen floor. He thoroughly enjoys his newfound freedom.

Hope everyone had a happy thanksgiving! Ours was great! We decorated a tree, and did lots of other things but this is the only picture I took the whole weekend. And it was with our little point-and-shoot :(